| Project/Area Number |
15H02154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakawa Youichi 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (70242881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 仁紀 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00210790)
松清 修一 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (00380709)
森田 太智 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (30726401)
山崎 了 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420509)
富田 健太郎 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70452729)
佐野 孝好 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (80362606)
高部 英明 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (20150352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | レーザー宇宙物理学 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 磁気リコネクション / 協同トムソン散乱計測 / パワーレーザー / イオン加速 / 高出力レーザー / 高強度レーザー / レーザー宇宙物理額 / プロトンバックライト計測 / 大型レーザー / 宇宙物理実験 / 航跡場加速 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As generation mechanisms of high-energy charged particles or cosmic rays coming from space, acceleration by collisionless shocks, magnetic reconnection, and wakefield acceleration are strong candidates. We studied collisionless shock generation in external magnetic fields and self-generated magnetic fields by lasers, plasma-driven magnetic reconnection, and incoherent wakefield acceleration using high-power and high-intensity lasers. In the experiments, the element physics of time-evolution of collisionless shock generation and dynamics of plasmas in magnetic reconnection, etc., were clarified. In the future, it is expected that the physics of particle acceleration and the origin of cosmic rays will be approached in laser experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙からは、速度が大きくエネルギーの高い粒子、宇宙線が絶えず地球に到来している。宇宙線のエネルギーは地上で加速器が達成することのできるエネルギーをはるかに超え、電波障害やIT機器の誤動作を誘発するのみならず、異常気象や地震の発生にも影響を与えていると考えられている。本研究では大型のパワーレーザーを用いて、2つの宇宙線生成機構を実験的に研究した。恒星が一生終える時に生成される衝撃波と、太陽からの高エネルギー粒子の生成機構である磁力線のつなぎかえ現象(磁気リコネクション)である。今後、レーザーを用いた室内実験で宇宙線がどのように作られているかが明らかになる可能性が示された。