Development of Chiral Chemical Fields with Chiral Plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiromi  分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 教授 (20185482)
Research Collaborator NARUSHIMA Tetsuya
NISHIYAMA Yoshio
HASHIYADA Shun
LE Khai Quang
KADODWALA Malcolm
JACK Calum
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズモン / キラリティ / ナノ光学 / 化学反応 / 不斉化学分析 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a matter is not superposable on its mirror image, as in the case of right and left hands, the geometry of the matter is referred to as "chiral". Chirality is an important characteristic of molecules and nanomaterials. In this research, we developed and/or advanced the methods combining microscopy with optical activity spectroscopy, which characterizes molecular- and nano-level chirality, and we utilized them to investigate fundamental properties of local chirality of nanomaterials, and to apply the knowledge to develop novel chiral photo-chemical functions of materials. We have shown that local chirality properties of nanomaterials show fundamentally different behaviors as compared with those observed with conventional macroscopic optical activity spectroscopy. By the properly designed usage of noble metal nanostructures and polarized optical fields, we found that molecular- and/or nano-scale chirality can be induced on achiral materials systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルな分子やナノ物質には右手系と左手系があり,光も電場の構造がキラルな螺旋状となる右円偏光と左円偏光があるが,そのキラリティの空間スケールが大きく異なる。従って通常は光とナノ物質のキラルな相互作用は弱く,ナノ物質が特定の円偏光を強く放出したり,左右円偏光でナノ物質の応答が大きく異なることは稀である。プラズモン物質を介することで,ナノ物質と円偏光の相互作用が強くなることが考えられ,本研究ではその基礎となる局所的なキラリティの光学特性と,それに基づくいくつかのキラルな光物理化学的効果を示した。将来的に,生命に関連するキラル物質の分析や,新しい光デバイスの基礎となる可能性が期待される。