Study of Novel Functions of Boron-Doped Nanographene Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター(WPI), 教授 (60260618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ素 / グラフェン / 半導体特性 / 蛍光 / 有機エレクトロニクス / π電子系 / トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incorporation of tri-coordinate boron atoms into a graphene skeleton produces various fascinating properties and functions. Aiming at the precise understanding the inherent properties of the boron-doped graphenes, we have synthesized various types of boron-containing nanographene materials as the model systems and studied their structures, properties, and functions. We have explored photoreactivity of the boron-containing pi-systems and their chemisorption properties leading to sensory applications. We have also achieved the solution-processed preparation of their thin films for organic field-effect transistors (FETs). A highly stabilized organic pi radical has been also synthesized, which showed amibiopolar carrier-transporting properties in a single crystal FET.