Creation of Innovative Organic Molecules with Novel Structures or Electronic Configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Yoshito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (60127264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 敬治  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10252628)
Research Collaborator IRITANI kohei
SHREYAM chatterjee
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機化合物の構造と電子状態 / 二次元ポリマー / 固液界面 / 気液界面 / 開殻性一重項分子 / 芳香族化合物 / 気液鬼面 / 自己集合単分子膜 / 一重項ジラジカル / 開殻性分子 / 自己集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have advanced through this project the frontier of organic chemistry and developed functions aiming at applications to new materials by focusing on novel organic compounds bearing unpreceded electronic configurations or unknown molecular structures that have not been investigated before. The first targets are open-shell singlet diradicaloids with unique electronic configurations. A few topologically new molecules of non-benzenoid, antiaromatic types were synthesized and their remarkable structures and unprecedented physical properties were unveiled. The second targets, materials of unknown molecular structures, are two-dimensional polymers which are single layer membrane with an atomic-level periodicity. A few of this type of novel materials were synthesized based on self-assembled monolayers formed at the interfaces of solid-liquid and air-liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子状態と分子構造は物質、とくに有機化合物の性質を決定する基本的な因子であり、近代化学が確立されて以来、この概念に基づいて膨大な数の有機化合物が合成され人類社会の発展を支えてきた。しかし、近年はその発展が鈍化しつつあるとともに国際競争の激化や資源枯渇問題も関連し、さらに革新的な材料の創出が世界中で求められていた。本研究では、従来の有機化学において手付かずであった電子状態や分子構造をもつ革新的な有機化合物を創出することにより、その基本物性の解明と先端材料を志向した機能開拓を目指した研究を行い、新しい化学へと展開するための端緒を開いた。