Molecular architecture of molecular spaces through self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamada Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (10385552)
Kawano Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10508584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子組織 / 自己組織化 / 金属錯体 / 超分子 / 触媒 / 液晶 / 大環状化合物 / 分子認識 / インターロック / 超分子化学 / 分子機械 / 合成化学 / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was generation of emerging flexible molecular functions through formation of dimentionally-controled discrete or consecutive molecular spaces in molecular assemblies constructed via self-assembly. We have obtained the research findings listed below. 1) Invention of stimuli-responsive spin arrays and molecular reaction fields which were formed by reversible self-assembly reactions. 2) Invention of novel liquid crystals of macrocyclic mesogens. 3) Two-dimensional molecular assemblies to form novel electronic materials and molecular recognition sites. 4) Invention of discrete three-dimensional molecular spaces surrounded by pai-conjugated walls as molecular recognition sites.