Exploitation of fast time-resolved x-ray absorption spectroscopy for dilute systems and application to functional materials
Project/Area Number |
15H02173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 康多 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30442982)
上村 洋平 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30723647)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 複合物性 / X線吸収分光 / 高速ダイナミクス / 高速時間分解 / 光触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have exploited pump-probe fast time-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy for dilute systems, which have not been reported so far. In previous pump-probe time-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy, due to the synchronization problem between pump lasers and probe synchrotron radiation, only fast time resolved X-ray detectors with low X-ray energy resolution were utilized. Thus the research subject is severely limited only for high concentration materials such as solutions of transition metal complexes. Through the present study, by virtue of the Japanese synchrotron radiation facility Photon Factory Advanced Ring (PF-AR), where the single bunch mode is always operated (only one facility in the world), we can use high energy resolution X-ray detectors and measure fast time resolved (~100 ps) X-ray absorption spectra of diluted systems rather quickly without difficulties. This novel technique is expected to be applied for various scientific and technological subjects in near future.