Development of Polymer/Inorganic Fusion Materials Using Self-Organized Structures of Liquid Crystals and Interface Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70214377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 主税  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243048)
西村 達也  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (00436528)
坂本 健  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50626223)
齋藤 継之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90533993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / 自己組織化 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 結晶成長 / コロイド粒子 / 液晶 / アモルファス / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 無機有機融合材料 / 複合材料」 / 機能性高分子 / 融合マテリアル / 分子制御 / 有機無機複合材料 / 液晶高分子 / 炭酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new methods to obtain thin film crystals with controlled morphologies and orientations using amorphous precursors of inorganic crystals stabilized by water soluble polymers and polymer film matrices. In addition, anisotropic colloidal crystals were successfully obtained by controlled crystallization of amorphous inorganic particles in aqueous solutions, and we succeeded in the development of liquid-crystalline calcium carbonate and hydroxyapatite. These are the first examples of liquid-crystalline biomineralization-related minerals. Furthermore, inorganic/organic fusion materials with helical or transparent amorphous structures were also obtained by tuned complexation of polymer gel matrices and inorganic crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子の相互作用を利用することにより、生体親和性や生分解性の高い炭酸カルシウムやリン酸カルシウム、あるいは光機能性の酸化亜鉛などの結晶化を温和な条件下において制御する様々な手法を構築した。炭酸カルシウムやリン酸カルシウムの液晶化は世界初という学術的な価値だけでなく、低環境負荷であるこれらの素材から常温・常圧のプロセスにより機能性材料を作製するという環境・資源問題に資する社会的意義のある成果を達成している。