Sequence-Regulated Vinyl Polymers via Precision Radical Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamigaito Masami  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / リビング重合 / ラジカル付加 / 連鎖重合 / 逐次重合 / 定序配列ポリマー / モノマー配列制御 / ビニルポリマー / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 精密重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was directed to monomer sequence control in synthetic polymers, which is one of the biggest challenges in polymer chemistry, by developing novel synthetic approaches for the synthesis of sequence-regulated vinyl polymers via radical chain-growth and step-growth polymerizations. In particular, we focused on developing sequence-selective radical chain-growth polymerizations as well as controlled polymerizations of sequence-regulated monomers embedded with vinyl monomer sequences and investigating the effects of monomer sequence in main- and side-chains on the properties of polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界に存在するタンパク質などの天然高分子は、モノマーであるアミノ酸の配列が制御されてつながることで、高度な高次構造が構築され、優れた機能を発現している。しかし合成高分子、とくに実社会において広く用いられているビニルポリマーにおいては、モノマー配列を制御することは困難であった。本研究成果はそれを可能にするいくつかの手法を示し、配列がポリマー物性に及ぼす影響を示した点で意義深く、今後、材料の設計指針に役立つと思われる。