Dynamics and Function of Polymers at Water Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KEIJI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 寿生  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50376696)
春藤 淳臣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40585915)
織田 ゆか里  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20625595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to give a better understanding of aggregation states and hierarchical molecular motion of polymer chains at the interfaces with corresponding non-solvents. The local conformation, the density profiles along the direction normal to the interface and the segmental dynamics of polymer chains were systematically studied at the interface with water, which is a typical non-solvent for conventional polymers. This was combined with the adhesion behavior of biological components onto the polymer interface, leading to a novel guideline for the design and construction of polymer devices, which contribute promisingly to life innovation.