Development of Raman Optical Activity Spectrometer for Studying Atrop-Isomers of Perfluoroalkyl Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラマン光学活性 / SDA理論 / パーフルオロアルキル化合物 / 双極子-双極子相互作用 / フルオラス性 / 撥水撥油性 / アトロプ異性 / 顕微ラマン / パーフルオロアルキル / 赤外分光法 / 薄膜 / ROAイメージング / Rf鎖長依存性 / ROA / 有機フッ素化合物 / ラマン分光 / イメージング / フッ素化学 / 超薄膜 / ラマン / 構造物性相関 / 可視化 / 複合材料・物性 / フッ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organofluorine compounds represented by Teflon are widely used for convenient purposes in daily smart life. Understanding of material properties, however, has long been enveloped in darkness, since correlation between the properties and the molecular primary structure has been unclear. Recently, stratfied dipole-arrays (SDA) theory has proposed to fully explain the correlation lucidly, with which inappropriate objections can theoretically be rejected. To confirm the SDA theory, many experiments are performed, and in the present study, Raman optical activity (ROA) microscope has been developed to reveal spontaneous molecular aggregation of perfluoroalkyl compounds. The beautiful results straightforwardly supports the SDA theory in terms of spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機フッ素化合物は,清潔な医療環境の実現などに欠かせない化合物群だが,物性の理解を誤ると毒性が現れる厄介なものである.言い換えると,正しく理解して使えば優れた有用性だけを享受することができる.本研究は,まさにこの目標に向かっての分光学的な大きな足跡を残すことができた.これにより,SDA理論に基づいた分子設計を自信を持って進めることができるようになった.