High dense integration of supramolecular gel system for highly selective HPLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA HIROTAKA  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 昭二  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主幹 (10227994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超分子ゲル / 分子技術 / 分離剤 / 自己組織化 / 増幅キラリティ / 液体クロマトグラフィ / 二次キラリティ / 高選択性 / 分離システム / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 円偏光発光 / π共役系ポリマー / 吸着剤 / 分子形状識別 / センシング / 2次キラリティ / π共役系 / クロマトグラフィ / 相互侵入網状化 / 多孔質シリカ / 高次構造 / 液体クロマドクラフィ / コア・シェル粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology of rapidly and precisely analyzing mixtures composed of complex components and separating useful substances from them is one of the most important task in analytical science that has always been required to evolve from ancient times to the present. In this research, we aimed to demonstrate a new strategic approach replying for this demand by using a supramolecular gel system that can precisely integrate and orient functional groups and amplify or convert their functions. We also aimed to create highly-ordered structures to more effectively demonstrate the function of supramolecular gels. As a result, we have succeeded to develop highly selective separating materials for liquid chromatography (HPLC) through immobilization of this supramolecular gel system, and a molecular sensing system by combining our supramolecular gel and fluorescent dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学・薬学において有用な物質は、その構造がわずかに変化することによって薬にも毒にもなる。中でも、幾何異性体や光学異性体と呼ばれる化合物群は、そのどちらか一方に深刻な毒性が存在することが多く、これを除去することが求められている。本研究課題は、このような分離精製の難易度が高い化合物群に対して高い選択性を産みだすための新しい手法を提案、提供するために研究を実施した。具体的には、環状超分子のように、それ自身で高い選択性を示す機能性分子材料を用いず、単純な化学構造からなる官能基を集め、並べ、配向させることによって選択性を実現した。