Studies of surface electronic states of graphene nanocomposites by variable angle ATR ultraviolet spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 春実  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10288558)
森澤 勇介  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60510021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUltraviolet spectroscopy / graphene / graphene nanocomposites / electronic spectroscopy / electronic states / ATR / polymer / 遠紫外分光法 / グラフェン / 量子化学計算 / ポリマーナノコンポジット / 電子状態 / スペクトル分析 / 表面分析 / ポリマー / 遠紫外 / 分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out ATR and quantum chemical calculation study of electronic spectra of graphene in FUV-DUV region. The absorption of graphene appears in the DUV region, however, we observed a new peak in the FUV region. Based on the results of TD-DFT and ZINDO calculations, it was possible to reproduce the spectral variations. These studies provide insights on the origins of the spectral variability of graphene as well as the molecular orbitals involved in FUV transition of graphene.
We also performed an ATR-FUV-DUV study of PHB and its nanocomposite with graphene. The major absorption of polymer occurs in FUV. The structural changes upon formation of the nanocomposite and heating cause spectral variations. The FUV absorption of the relaxed structures was determined to be significantly stronger than that of the crystalline state. These results are consistent with the observed temperature-dependent spectra of the pure PHB.