Creation of new genome science using chemical tools to precisely detect modification and damage of human genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Makoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMS招聘研究員 (50133096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須磨岡 淳  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10280934)
徐 岩  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGI Narumi  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (00396780)
Tanaka Makiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90397703)
Rajendran Arivazhagan  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (90723122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム / PNA / インベージョン / ゲノム断片分離 / エピゲノム / DNA結合タンパク質 / DNAメチル化 / テロメア / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We already developed super artificial restriction enzyme. In this research, we added affinity separating ability to this tool, and constructed the second- generation super artificial restriction enzyme. By modifying biotin to PNA which is a constituent of super restriction enzyme, we successfully extracted desired DNA fragments of several thousand base pairs in high purity and high yield from the human genome with 3 billion base pairs. Furthermore, by combining this biotin-modified PNA with S1 nuclease, we also succeeded in extracting desired DNA fragments from the human genome in one pot.