Exploration of high-efficiency catalyst and elucidation of its reaction mechanism through development of ultra-high-sensitive visualization method of local electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jun-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10361320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹口 雅樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (30354327)
小川 真一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (00590085)
村上 勝久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低加速電子線 / Rutherford散乱 / 偏向 / 局在場 / 可視化 / 触媒 / 電化局在 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 局在電荷 / ラザフォード散乱 / CNT / 触媒反応機構 / 電子線 / 触媒反応 / グラフェン / 電子顕微鏡 / 電荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an ultra-sensitive electron beam deflection angle detection system using 1 keV of low electron acceleration SEM system combined with differential amplifier. The maximum sensitivity of the beam deflection angle was 10 μRad and a localized electric field of 0.1 V / μm was visualized. We have conducted research to elucidate the catalytic reaction mechanism from the viewpoint of the localized charge depending on the crystal structure and its size.