Development of optically and mechanically highly functional materials to learn from the cornea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Yukikazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20303084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエラストマー / 高靱性 / 光学的透明性 / 力学的高靱性 / 角膜 / シリカ微粒子 / 構造色 / 構造発色性材料 / 透明 / 高強度 / 複合材料 / 透明材料 / ゲル / 高力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to prepare the transparent composite material where fine silica particles form aggregation with short-range order, and transparent flexible polymer gel fills the interstices between the particles. When the concentration of the fine silica particles to the polymer gel is lower than 15 vol%, the randomly-arranged fine silica particles induced incoherent scattering. Consequently, the composite material becomes cloudy. With increasing the concentration of the fine silica particles, however, the transparence of the composite material becomes higher because of the order formation of the fine silica particles. The order distance and the structure of the fine silica particles can be controlled by adjusting these concentration. Moreover, we found that the transparent composite material has also high mechanical strength which combines flexibility of the gel and high elasticity of the silica fine particles.