Ultra high efficiency organic-inorganic hybrid light emitting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kido Junji  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50214838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 貴之  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 研究員 (20751811)
夫 勇進  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00350489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機LED / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 量子ドット / ペロブスカイト / 有機-無機ハイブリッドデバイス / ハロゲン化鉛系ペロブスカイト / 有機-無機ハイブリッドデイバス / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 有機EL / 無機ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-inorganic perovskite (CsPbX3, X = Cl, Br, or I) quantum dots (QDs) have recently attracted considerable interest for light-emitting device (LED) applications such as thin film displays and solid-state lighting, owing to electroluminescence emission with narrow full width at half maximum (FWHM), tunable color properties in the visible light range, and ease of solution processability. Here, we demonstrated low driving voltage and high efficiency CsPbBr3 QDs light-emitting devices (QD-LEDs) using a ligand exchange method and washing process with an ester solvent c to remove excess ligands. The LED with ligand exchange CsPbBr3 QDs exhibited a low turn-on voltage of 2.6 V and EQE of 8.7%. Control of the interfacial perovskite QDs through ligand removal and energy level alignment in the device structure are promising methods for obtaining high PLQYs in film state and high device efficiency.