Bone Tissue Mechanics under Deformation with Interaction between Molecla and Crystal of HAP and Micro Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology (2016-2019)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TADANO SHIGERU  函館工業高等専門学校, 校長, 校長 (50175444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
東藤 正浩  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10314402)
高畑 雅彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374368)
藤崎 和弘  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435678)
山田 悟史  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90730169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 細胞・組織 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed methods for observing load transfer and response in hydroxyapatite and collagen matrix at the molecular to crystal level of bone, which are the basic structural constituents of bone tissue, and the response to the external mechanical load was clarified. In this project, an original measurement instrument was developed for visualizing three-dimensional architecture and distribution of mechanical property of bone microstructures, in which the molecular and crystal matrix are highly organized. A three-dimensional mechanical model that can be used for mechanical analysis was constructed by using the instrument. Therefore, the hierarchical mechanical functions among the tissue level, microstructure, and molecular/crystal level was observed to clarify the mechanism of manifestation of strength characteristics in bone tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症に代表される高齢者の骨疾患は寝たきりの重大な要因の一つであり、その対策は緊急な課題である。これらの骨疾患では、骨強度低下により骨折リスクが増大するため、骨強度の正確な診断と予防が重要となる。正確な診断と予防には、骨組織における強度特性の発現機構を解明することが必要となる。そのためには、骨組織の組織レベル、マイクロ骨構造体レベル、分子・結晶レベルの各階層間での力学的機能相互を効果的に評価する手法の確立が要となる。本研究では、これらの計測手法を整理、開発することで、各階層における荷重伝達や負荷応答および各階層間の力学的機能相互を明らかにすることができた。