Three-dimensional analysis of microscopic stress and strain fields in biological tissues to elucidate mechanical adaptation mechanism and its comparison with biochemical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2017)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 修啓  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532104)
田村 篤敬  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30394836)
横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (00261206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 力学解析 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生物・生体工学 / 組織・細胞 / 大動脈 / エラスチン / コラーゲン / 平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological tissues change themselves actively in response to force applied to them. To elucidate this mechanism, we need to know 3D stress and strain distributions at cellular level and compare it with proteins produced by each cell. We studied 3D deformation of intramural microscopic structure in the rabbit thoracic aortas, and found that 1) the longitudinal waviness of the elastic lamina diminishes in response to longitudinal stretch and the circumferential waviness decreases in response to pressurization; and 2) decrease in the waviness of collagen fibers in response to stretch is larger in the smooth muscle layer than in the elastic lamina. We also found that actin filaments are less abundant in the cells reside in the area with high waviness of the elastic lamina.