Project/Area Number |
15H02213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHOU LIBO 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90235705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 淳 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40292479)
山本 武幸 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 技術職員 (40396594)
小貫 哲平 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70400447)
尾嶌 裕隆 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90375361)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 切削・研削加工 / CMG / サファイア / ハイブリッド加工 / 切削・研削加 / サファイ / ハイブリッド加工法 / 加工変質層 / ハイブリッド化工法 / 加工変質法 / サファイア単結晶 / ハイブリッド送り機構 / Defect free / サファイヤ単結晶 / 表面粗さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mono-crystal sapphire (α-Al2O3) is a multi-functional material with excellent physical and chemical properties and has been widely applied in optical and electronic products such as light emitting diodes (LEDs) and cover-glass for mobile devices. However, α-Al2O3 is very difficult to be finished because of its "excellent" physical strength and chemical stability. This study has developed the fixed-abrasive CMG (Chemo-mechanical-grinding) process by integrating both chemical reaction and mechanical grinding into a one-stop process, which shows advantages in finishing efficiency, geometric controllability, and waste disposal. The research project involves manufacturing process development of BAP (binder-free abrasive pellets) for CMG wheel, elucidation of the removal mechanism of sapphire based on its material property, and related metrology methods for remote monitoring of process and evaluation of the sub-surface damage of processed sapphire wafers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行の硬脆材料の超精密加工技術体系は,延性モード除去メカニズムに基づいて構築されている.延性モードでは転位発生,増殖により加工変質層が必ず形成され,その応力と結晶歪みによりその上に成長するエピ層の電子特性が大きく劣化する. 本研究では,機械加工に化学反応を融合したハイブリッドプロセスを開発した.超精密・高精度である機械加工の特長を継承しながら,従来の応力場での材料除去と異なり,表面と亜表面に原子配列を乱すことなく,完全表面の生成が可能である.この異種相互補完加工技術の融合により,現在の加工技術のブレークスルーだけでなく,学術面においても被削材の化学物理特性を生かした新加工技術の基盤が構築できる.