Development of localized light-controlled cell-in-microfactories for the production of composite microparticle functional structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高増 潔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70154896)
道畑 正岐  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロファクトリ / セルインマイクロファクトリ / ナノマイクロ加工 / マクロファクトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the inherent remote-control, parallel processing, and multiple information propagation properties of light energy and the active and passive responses of near-field photons generated locally by the interaction with the target object, we are aiming to develop a cell-in-micro-factory concept on a scale of several micrometers to several tens of millimeters that can autonomously produce precision functional components and devices.
Specifically, we develop a dynamically localized light-field parallel-controlled cell-in-micro-factory for the production of multifunctional microdevices (composite microparticulate functional structures) based on multiple microparticle composites, which is difficult to achieve using chemical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,スマートフォンに代表される最先端デバイスでは,10nm以下の微細構造を制御したものづくりがなされている.一方で,製品自体は,人が把持できるサイズのものに限定されている.本研究は,次世代においてその存在が期待されている,人が把持できないような新概念微細機能製品を創出するために不可欠な要素技術開発の意義を有する.すなわち,本研究の成果は,歴史的に,道具(工業製品)は人が把持できることが前提となっている概念自体の変革を促すものであり,全く新しい製品群概念を導出する点で,学術的に及ばず社会科学的に極めて大きな意義を有するものである.