Development of photoelectron assisted organic thin film CVD and ultrathin DLC hybrid lubricant film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tani Hiroshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40512702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多川 則男  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトライボロジー / CVD / DLC / 磁気ディスク / 光電子 / PFPE / ヘッドディスクインターフェース / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / 境界潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives in this study are to develop the ultrathin diamond like carbon(DLC) hybrid lubricant film with PFPE film deposited by the photoelectron assisted chemical vapor deposition method using the phenomenon that organic monomer gas molecules capture photoelectrons emitted from the DLC surface applied a bias voltage. Specifically, in order to increase the recording density of hard disk drives, we developed (1) hybrid lubricant film by atmospheric photoelectron assisted UV irradiation, (2) the photoelectron assisted organic thin film CVD method, (3) ultrathin DLC hybrid lubricant film. Then, (4) Tribochemical reaction of DLC film and lubricant · additive related with triboelectrons was studied.