Analysis of whole evolution process of cloud droplets and turbulent mixing in cloud microphysics simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70162154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 正人  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00324228)
渡邊 威  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345946)
三浦 英昭  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (40280599)
齋藤 泉  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70798602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雲乱流 / 乱流混合 / 雲マイクロ物理 / 雲粒子 / 雲粒径分布 / ダムケラ数 / 雲乱流混合 / 大規模シミュレーション / ゆらぎスペクトル / 雨粒子 / 雲粒径分布関数 / 温度揺らぎ / スペクトル / 第1原理計算 / 衝突 / 併合 / 雲 / 混合 / スカラー混合 / 高シュミット数 / 大規模直接数値計算 / 雲粒子成長 / 大規模数値計算 / 衝突併合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolution of cloud droplets from cloud condensation nuclei to rain drops though the condensation and collision-coalescence processes has seamlessly been simulated in Cloud Microphysics Simulator (CMS). It is found that when the number density of the cloud droplets increases the mean radius becomes smaller and the width of the radius distribution function narrows, which is in agreement with the laboratory experiments at Michigan Tech. Univ. The spectrum of scalar fluctuations such as temperature and relative humidity is modulated at the high wavenumbers due to the interaction with the cloud droplets, and the modulation progressivley propagates toward low wavenumber bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雲粒から雨粒への成長過程を精度よく,実現象に近い結果を出すシミュレータを構築することができれば,実験や観測では測定困難な雲マイクロ物理過程の解析が進み,マクロスケールでの雲物理解明と気象予報のためのモデルの高精度化に重要な貢献を果たすことが期待される.また,非平衡非線形物理学上の最大難問である乱流の混合輸送における揺らぎの諸特性の解明にも大きな知見をもたらす.