Studies on functional, hydrophobic, anti-freezing and anti-frost surfaces by using ice-growth inhibition polypeptide and a temperature response material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshimichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50144332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 直毅  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (60243127)
大久保 英敏  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80152081)
灘 浩樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90357682)
和久 友則  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (30548699)
Research Collaborator MIURA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリペプチド / 機能表面 / 着氷防止 / 熱工学 / 機能面 / 冷凍・空調 / 凍結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the developing of new functional surfaces for anti-freezing and anti-frost. The anti-icing and deicing were examined. The measurement results show the new functional surfaces are promising. It is considered the reason that many aggregates of the polypeptides were adhered. We also observed frost layers on the micro-grooved surfaces. The delay in the generation and growth of the frost layers was observed.
In addition, we conducted numerical simulation on the deposited droplets on a cooling surface. The computational results showed the real phenomena could be predicted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透明な低温面に水滴が付着して凍結する現象は、鉄道や自動車の窓の視認性の低下、交通信号機や監視カメラの視認性の低下、ソーラーパネルの効率低下などのトラブルの原因となる。本研究で開発した機能表面は、これらのトラブルの解決に寄与できる。また、従来の研究で検討されなかった耐久性と透明性の検討も行い、開発した機能表面の有効性が明らかになった。