Development of prediction method of equilibrium conditions for clathrate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Yasuoka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40306874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスレート水和物 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 充填率 / 平衡条件 / 分子動力学 / 相平衡 / 占有率 / クラステート水和物 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop prediction methods of three-phase equilibrium conditions of methane hydrate by molecular simulations, we examined the use of NVT (isometric-isothermal) molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. NVT MD simulations of coexisting solid hydrate, liquid water, and vapor methane phases were performed at four different temperatures. We found that the calculated equilibrium pressures tended to be higher than those reported by previous simulation studies using the same water model. The deviations of equilibrium conditions from previous simulation studies are mainly attributable to the employed calculation methods of pressure and Lennard-Jones interactions. Isobaric-isothermal Gibbs ensemble Monte Carlo simulations of methane hydrates in equilibrium with bulk methane are performed to calculate large and small cage occupancies. The simulations provide comprehensive predictions of large and small cage occupancies for temperatures and pressures. We also performed hydrogen hydrate system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子動力学シミュレーションによってクラスレート水和物の相平衡状態を求める方法が提案された.この方法を用いることにより様々なクラスレート水和物の相平衡状態を求めることできる.また,本方法を発展させることにより固体・液体・気体の3相平衡状態を求めることができるようになる.また,ギブスアンサンブル・モンテカルロシミュレーションにより充填率を求めることができるようになり,様々なクラスレート水和物の充填率を計算できるようになった.