On investigation of molecules selective transport at thermos-fluid gas-liquid interface by hybrid nonlinear optical imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00344127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱流動界面 / 水分子のダイナミクス / イオンのダイナミクス / エバネッセント波 / ラマン散乱光イメージング / CARS / 非共鳴バックグラウンドノイズ / 熱流動界面時空間分子選択的輸送現象 / 非線形ラマン散乱 / ハイブリットイメージング法 / 分子選択的輸送ダイナミクス理論 / 平衡・非平衡領域 / ラマンスペクトル非線形回帰分析 / ラマン多波長イメージング法 / 分子選択時輸送ダイナミクス理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion of molecules and ions in the vicinity of the interface between liquid and solid is always affected by both thermofluid dynamics and the interface. There have not existed the effective intrusive measurement techniques without fluorescence probes. In the present study, it is possible to investigate dynamics of molecules and ions in the vicinity of the interface based on the new analytical methods using the captured weak Raman scattering light from molecules and ions. Especially the dynamics of metal ions in solution were investigated using the analytical results based on Raman scattering light from water molecules, because the metal ions are Raman inactive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の細胞から、我々の周りの環境資源である水に至るまで、分子やイオンが、重要な役割を担っている。しかし、数値シミュレーションを用いても、未だに、そのダイナミクスは、完全には解明することは出来ず、ましてや、実験において解明することは不可能だと思われている。本研究では、ラマン散乱光において、水分子をノイズとして捉えるのではなく、微弱な光の情報の中から、分子やイオンの、振動モードや結合状態の情報を捉えることに成功し、本研究の成果は、癌細胞遊走や、水質浄化等に至るまで、貢献できることが期待される。