Dynamics Analysis for Orbital Space Elevator by Space Experiment of Pico-satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nohmi Masahiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20325319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 義男  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30184047)
山極 芳樹  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30220255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超小型衛星 / 宇宙テザー / 宇宙ロボット / 宇宙ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Orbital Elevator Satellite” has been developed. It deploys tether on earth orbit in space and a climber translates on tether. At first, the satellite, which can deploy more than 1km tether, was developed, and the numerical simulation and the ground experiment confirmed its mission feasibility. However, it becomes to be difficult for 1km tether deployment due to space debris problem. Then, pico-satellite “CubeSat” (minimized tether deployment scale) was developed and confirmed by the numerical simulation and the ground experiment, and then launched for orbital elevator mission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1km以上のテザー伸展による軌道エレベーター実験は,重力,軌道運動による遠心力・コリオリ力,その他自然外力による複雑な場である宇宙環境(軌道上)において,機械力学の観点からも非常に興味深い.実衛星を開発した後に,ミッションを目的とした数値シミュレーションおよび地上実験による評価検証は有意義な成果であり,今後の宇宙テザー利用へと繋げていくことが期待できる.スケールを縮小した10cm立方のCubeSatは,宇宙力学環境もスケール縮小されるが,エレベーター実験は世界初であり,日本がこの分野を先導する観点からも意義が高い.