Investigation of Responsive Characteristics of Photosynthetic Cells against Environmental Stimuli by On-chip Cell Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魚住 信之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
丸山 央峰  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60377843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / ナノバイオ / 機械力学・制御 / バイオ関連機器 / 藍藻 / 力計測 / 光ピンセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an on-chip cell measurement system, which can measure cell response to the external stimulus to Synechocystis sp. strain PCC6803. Micro-nano robot was integrated with the microfluidic chip having pushing probe and force sensor probe by using micro-nano fabrication technology. We can position the tip of pushing probe and measure the force with sufficient stability. By using this measurement system, we could measure the force and deformation and compare the Young’s moduli of two groups; a group of wild type cells and a group of mutant (genetically modified) cells with a defect in the mechanosensitive (MS) channels, at three different osmotic concentrations. The results showed that the Young’s modulus of each group changed according to the osmotic concentration, while changes in cell size were too small to be detected. These results confirmed that the proposed evaluation method provides an understanding of the physiological function of MS channels.