A study on simple origami designs for 3D origami printer system and its origami robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Ichiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任教授 (50282843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディアゴ ルイス・アリエル  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20467020)
趙 希禄  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30610307)
篠田 淳一  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (60266880)
寺田 耕輔  福島工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (60648129)
石田 祥子  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40636502)
梶原 逸朗  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60224416)
内田 博志  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (40727731)
黄 慶九  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20361785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords折紙工学 / 折紙ロボット / 双腕ロボット / レゴベースロボット / 二次元型紙 / 制御ロジック / 機械学習 / 画像処理 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 画像 / 設計工学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 構造工学 / 三次元プリンター / 木構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed a specification of origami robot with two arms which can fold stiff material. At ASME 2016 Student Mechanism & Robotics Design Competition, one of his students received the Third Place Award by achieving to fold a paper bag by his Lego-based robot. To make origami by origami robot, we needed to solve two problems: to obtain a general rule on robot friendly structures and to get robust control logic. We have overcome the problems and realized the origami robot. It been said that making origami such as current trend biomimetic origami or one-generation-ago origami like “crane” by robot was a big challenge. We developed the way to acquire robot friendly structures by arranging 2D plans and adding appropriate cuts on the plans, then glue on their margins. With this method, the Lego-based origami robot has achieved to make origami.