Dynamics and Tribology of Soft Tissues in Tactile Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shinichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 春生  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00374108)
田中 弘美  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
王 忠奎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50609873)
森川 茂廣  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
井上 貴浩  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60453205)
三谷 篤史  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (70388148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触覚 / 滑り覚 / モデリング / 力学モデル / ソフトフィンガー / ソフトハンド / センシング / 曲げ変形 / ソフトグリッパー / 変形形状 / 触覚センサ / 柔軟指 / 有限要素モデル / ダイナミクス / ダイナミックシミュレーション / ソフトメカニクス / 触知覚 / トライボロジー / 軟組織 / 初期滑り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the dynamic process of human tactile perception, through which humans recognize object properties, and to develop soft tactile sensing devices. We conducted research on dynamic modeling of fingertip, mechanical analysis of fingertip slippage, soft finger fabrication using a three-dimensional printer, sensing in soft fingers, and slippage sensing using wrinkle structure. Through modeling and dynamics simulation of fingertips, we found that acceleration is effective in slippage detection. Soft hand consisting of soft fingers was prototyped to perform object grasping and manipulation. We showed the possibility of slip detection by measuring bending deformation of soft fingers and proposed slip detection using wrinkle structure.