Keeping freshness and improving yield of agricultural products using pulsed power plasma and its scientifically deepening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Koichi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00216615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 孝之  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30251119)
王 斗艶  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (30508651)
林 信哉  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40295019)
秋山 雅裕  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50611430)
Research Collaborator Koide Syoji
Takahashi Katsuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパルスパワー / プラズマ / 静電気 / 生長促進 / 鮮度保持 / 酵素活性制御 / ストレス / 発芽促進 / 電力工学 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulse electric field and discharge plasma by pulsed power are used to improve yielding and freshness of agricultural products through promotion of seed germination, growth enhancement and enzyme activity control. For pre-harvest phase, the seed germination and plant growth are promoted by the plasma irradiation through the epigenetics process including gene expressions related to the germination and the growth. The plant growth is also enhanced through the inactivation of pathologic bacteria such as Ralstonia solanacearum and the decomposition of allelopathy chemicals with the pulsed power discharges. For post-harvest phase, the freshness keeping period is enlarged by decomposition of plant hormone such as ethylene in the exportation container. The pulse electric field is also effective for protein conformational change. The enzyme activity such as alfa-amylase is changed through the protein conformational change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイオメカニズム解明(生物・農学・理学)など、科学的及び応用的探究に基づく包括的な研究であり、このような取り組みは、世界にも例を見ない。本研究成果は、植物バイオ(アグリ)エレクトニクスの融合分野の科学の深化や、農工融合学術領域の創生にもつながり、国際的な先導拠点として、世界に新しい視点でのパーマカルチャー(持続可能農業)としての情報発信へとつながった。加えて、パルスパワー技術の新たな応用分野としての開拓へもつながり、学術面からも、社会実装の観点からも、意義は大きいと考えられる。