Basic Study on Dynamic Wireless Power Supply to Running Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI YOICHI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50165578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 博志  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20313033)
居村 岳広  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (30596193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気自動車 / ワイヤレス給電 / 走行中給電 / モーション制御 / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a practical method to simplify the ground equipment, based on magnetic resonance coupling as a system for wirelessly feeding electric vehicles while driving. Concretely, we achieved great results on 1. Research on energy management technology, 2. Study on capacitor-less and ferrite-less system, 3. System design considering transient phenomena, 4. Magnetic field resonance coupling communication and sensor application, 5. Leakage electromagnetic wave reduction technology, and, 6. Simplification of ground facilities. The wireless power feeding equipment on Kashiwa Campus received great reactions inside and outside the university. Through the open committee meetings and workshops of academic societies, we announced to society that the future of electric vehicles relying on batteries is wrong.