Research and development of Iron-based metal composite bulk magnetic core and its application to gapless reactor and transformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50283239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20263220)
SONEHARA Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30456496)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (90219907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / SiC/GaNパワーデバイス / DC-DCコンバータ / リアクトル/トランス / 鉄心材料 / コンポジット / リアクトル・トランス / 鉄系メタルコンポジット鉄心材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the compact and light-weight highly efficient SiC/GaN power device DC-DC converter with a bottle-neck issue on the magnetic core for high frequency reactor and transformer, a novel heat resistant Fe-based metal composite magnetic core with small iron loss at MHz band was developed. The composite magnetic core consisting of 2.6 um size Fe-based amorphous powder with a thermally oxidized surface layer and 200℃ resistant epoxy resin binder exhibited 1/3 smaller MHz band iron loss than that of a bench mark core of Ni-Zn ferrite. The gapless leakage transformer using the Fe-based amorphous composite magnetic core was applied to a GaN power device MHz switching LLC resonant DC-DC converter. The novel magnetic core transformer operated in MHz switching resonant converter with a rating power of 120 W had an efficiency of 97% over and a power density per unit core volume of 90 W/cm3.