Research of Haptics for Innovating Diagnosis of Brain Dysfunction Using Linear Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00401779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 一吉  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00156762)
吉澤 浩志  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70318070)
板口 典弘  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 訪問研究員 (50706637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間支援 / 抽象化理工学 / モーションコントロール / リニアモータ / 脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, haptic technology was applied to diagnosis support of higher brain dysfunction under collaboration of engineering, neuropsychology, and internal medicine. Since haptic technologies for sensing and reproducing force can quantify human motions, it is possible to recognize physical conditions. We developed a haptic diagnosis system and quantitative measurement system to obtain 3D stiffness and muscle characteristics of upper limb, etc. As a result, we constructed the fundamentals for integrating electrical engineering and neuropsychology.