Exploreing the Si-based wide bandgap materials for crystalline Si tandem solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUEMASU Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40282339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽電池 / 化学量論組成 / 空孔欠陥 / 分光感度 / キャリア密度 / シリサイド半導体 / ストイキオメトリー / 組成比 / 点欠陥 / ヘテロ界面 / シリサイド / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to expand the bandgap of BaSi2 by doping with carbon (C). We used propane as a C source, and formed C-doped BaSi2 films. Regardless of imput RF power, the C concentration in the grown films was on the order of 10~21 cm-3 and the a-axis lattice constant remained the same. We ascribed this result to the presence of vacancies in the BaSi2 lattice.We had set the Ba to Si deposition rate ratio (γ) at 3.0 from the fact that the full width at half maximum of x-ray diffraction peak intensity reached a minimunm at γ=3.0. We varied it from 1.0 to 5.1 and measured the photoresponse spectra and carrier cocentration of the films. It was found that the photoresponsivity was so sensitive to γ thereby the presence of vacancies. It reached a maximum at γ = 2.2. The carrier concentration decreased down to 10^15 cm-3. Therefore it is very important to controlγ precisely to decrease the number of vacancies to achieve wide bandgap Ba(Si,C)2 films.