Artificial photosynthesis devices using polarization-engineered nitride semiconductors for visible-light response and high durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masakazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90323534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 克司  北九州市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80444016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 化合物半導体 / 分極制御 / 有機金属気相成長 / 再生可能エネルギー / 半導体 / 結晶成長 / 光電気化学 / 窒化ガリウム / 表面構造 / フェルミエネルギー / GaN / エピタキシャル成長 / 分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cathodic photoelectrode was successfully implemented using a polarization-engineered tunnel junction comprising an AlN thin layer and an n-type nitride photo absorber (GaN and InGaN). Cathodic operation was confirmed under Xe-lamp irradiation. The structure of the AlN thin layer was optimized using device simulation but several breakthroughs were necessary to implement the structure as designed, such as low-temperature growth and novel gas-switching sequence between GaN and AlN layers. Furthermore, modification of the GaN surface with Pt allowed us to sprit water photoelectrochemically without external bias application.