Development of nanostructured collinear volume magnetic hologram material and its application to ultra high density optical information storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Lim Pang Boey  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40502597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 太一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00721507)
中村 雄一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345953)
内田 裕久  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271000)
高木 宏幸  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390463)
井上 光輝  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90159997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気ホログラムメモリ / 熱磁気記録 / 人口磁気格子メディア / コリニア磁気ホログラム / 人工磁気格子メディア / 磁気ホログラム / 磁性材料 / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the recording and reconstruction method using the collinear interferometry. We found that clear reconstructed images were obtained at a position shifted slightly from the focal point and that errorless recording and reconstruction was performed. In addition, by applying magnetic assist recording method, much clear reconstructed images were obtained, and errorless recording and reconstruction was attained even with small writing energy. As magnetic recording media for volumetric recording of magnetic holograms, we proposed multilayered media inserting heat sink layers by simulation and experiment. As a result, it was revealed that a diffraction efficiency higher than that of the conventional single layer film could be obtained, and errorless recording and reconstruction by the collinear method was possible even in the multilayered media in which the recording layers are discretely existed.