Establishment of a CMOS image sensor with photon countable sensitivity, linear response and high full well capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawa Shigetoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70321974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 理人  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40581294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / センシングデバイス / 撮像素子 / フォトンカウンティング / 1光子検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the establishment of a CMOS image sensor with photon countable sensitivity and high full well capacity with linear response, capable of clearly capturing image shooting targets over 5 decade of light illumination conditions, an ultra-high sensitivity signal readout technology was developed in this research based on formerly developed CMOS image sensors with lateral overflow integration capacitor (LOFIC). By the minimization of capacitance of floating diffusion that convert photo-electrons to voltage signal and the introduction of multiple gain column parallel amplifiers, a very low input-referred noise performance of 0.47 electrons was achieved. Moreover, signal readout noise of input-referred 0.2 electron and full well capacity of 50,000 electrons are estimated to be obtained by introducing multi sampling readout scheme of pixel signals and lowering thermal noise of signal readout chain.