Stereo-Vision Image Sensor LSI Fabricated by 3D Heterogeneous Integration Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI MITSUMASA  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (60205531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 久志  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10633406)
田中 徹  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
ベ ジチョル  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40509874)
清山 浩司  長崎総合科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60412722)
橋本 宏之  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (80589432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / 半導体物性 / システムオンチップ / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new 3D stacked image sensor LSI with multiply stacked photodiode layers has been proposed. In this 3D stacked image sensor LSI, Si photodiode layers act as image sensor and optical filter. Therefore we did not need conventional color filters. It was revealed that a higher quality image can be obtained in this 3D stacked image sensor LSI by increasing the number of Si photodiode layers and carefully designing the anti-reflection layers. A 3D stacked image sensor LSI with Si four-layered optical filter has been fabricated where Si four-layered optical filter was bonded onto a 3D stacked CMOS image sensor. CMOs image sensor chip, analog CDS chip and ADC chip were bonded using non-conductive film in the 3D stacked CMOS image senssor after thinning down to 50um and each layer was electrically connected by TSVs and metal microbumps. We could obtain the color image and infrared image in this 3D stacked image sensor LSI.