Broadband lightwave geneartion using hybrid photonic crystal fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Yasutake  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健伸  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60367828)
Research Collaborator Cheng Tonglei  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), PD研究員
Tuan Tong Hoang  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), PD研究員
Liu Lai  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), PD研究員
Zhang Lei  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), PD研究員
Luo Xing  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院)
MATSUMOTO Morio  古河電子株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォトニッククリスタルファイバ / スーパーコンティニューム / 非線形光学 / 四光波混合 / テルライトガラス / カルコゲナイドガラス / 中赤外分光 / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / 光ファイバ / フトニック結晶ファイバ / 光パラメトリック増幅 / カルコゲナイドファイバ / テルライトファイバ / 高非線形ファイバ / フォトニックバンドギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
・It was shown shown that As2Se3(core)/AsSe2(first cladding)/As2S5(seconf cladding) chalcogenide double clad fiber had the normal dispersion in the mid- infrared region. Uisng this double clad fiber, mid-infrared highly coherent supercontinuum covering 2-14 μm was obtained for the first time. It was shown that chalcogenide double clad fiber is a promising medium for mid-infrared highly coherent supercontinuum generation.
・All-optical dynamic photonic band gap control by optical Kerr effect was demonstrated in an all-solid double-clad tellurite photonic band gap fiber which was fabricated using TeO2-Li2O-WO3-MoO3-Nb2O5 glass,TeO2-ZnO-Na2O-La2O3 glass and TeO2-ZnO-Li2O-K2O-Al2O3-P2O5 glass. The transmission spectrum was simulated with the pump peak power increasing from 0 to 300 kW. At the pump peak power of 200 kW and the signal of 1570 nm, dynamic PBG control with 10 ps speed was achieved in this tellurite photonic band gap fiber theoretically and experimentally for the first time.