Project/Area Number |
15H02251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kohjiro Satoshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ付 (60356962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山森 弘毅 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00358293)
平山 文紀 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10357866)
佐藤 昭 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30357149)
永沢 秀一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (50500584)
福田 大治 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90312991)
佐藤 泰 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90357153)
大野 雅史 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90391896)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Microwave Multiplexer / 周波数多重読出回路 / 超伝導検出器 / 多画素化 / 超伝導マイクロ波共振器 / SQUID(超伝導量子干渉素子) / TES(超伝導転移端センサ) / クロストーク / 多画素化(アレイ化) / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 計測工学 / 微小共振器 / SQUID(超伝導量子干渉素子) / TES(超伝導転移端センサ) / 多画素化(アレイ化) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Superconducting microwave multiplexers (MW-Mux) are attracting much attention for decreasing the heat load to the cryocooler for superconducting detector arrays (SDA), which provide much lower noise than other detectors such as semiconductor-based, but also disadvantage such as smaller detection area and resulting longer measurement time. We have proposed a new-type MW-Mux that relaxes a restriction of number of pixels multiplexed on a readout line U attributed to the bandwidth or spurious-free power of a room-temperature electronics in a conventional MW-Mux. In our new MW-Mux, U can be increased up to the potential value that wideband cryogenic circuits can provide. We have demonstrated noise and inter-pixel crosstalk of the prototype are equal to those of a conventional MW-Mux. This result will open the door to the large format SDA implemented in a future high-resolving and compact spectrometer in x-ray and optical regions.