Study on Implementation for Greatly Reducing Power Dissipation of Serial Communication Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tomohiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (30182851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 貴弘  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40192702)
今井 雅  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70323665)
吉瀬 謙二  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (50323887)
齋藤 寛  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50361671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速シリアル通信 / 細粒度パワーゲーティング / 4値レベル信号 / PLL/DLLレス / 同期/非同期インタフェース / 同期/非同期インタフェース / 通信方式 / シリアル通信 / 低消費電力化 / クロック埋め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes a new serial communication scheme where the power consumption of the transmitter and the receiver are reduced to almost 0 for the period when no valid data is transmitted, unlike the conventional serial communication schemes where the embedded clock is always transmitted and the clock and data recovery circuit is continuously working. Since the proposed power reduction can be applied to every invalid word, it achieves a very fine grain power control. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed scheme, two 10Gbps serial communication circuits based on the proposed and the conventional schemes have been implemented using the same device technology. The experimental results based on the SPICE simulations of those circuits show that the power dissipation of the proposed scheme is greatly reduced compared to that of the conventional scheme when the ratio of the invalid words increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーバやスーパーコンピュータ等を実現する複数のプロセッサは,互いに通信するためのチップ間高速シリアル通信機構を有している.また,携帯機器でも例えば液晶パネルインタフェースにシリアル通信機構が用いられている.よって,高速シリアル通信機構の低消費電力化を避けては通れないが,現状の電力制御は時間的に荒いレベルで行われているため,頻繁に通信を行っているLSIチップ間やボード間では,電力制御を効果的に行うことは実質的に難しい.提案手法は,他の省電力化手法と組み合わせて使うことが可能で,従来手法で手の届かなかった部分の省電力化が可能であるという意味で,実用上の意義は大きい.