Magnetic field and magnetic domain structure imaging with spectroscopic probe for the development of magnetic material of electric car motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shin  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50344700)
Research Collaborator MEGURO SAKAE  ネオアーク株式会社, 部長代理
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気カー効果 / 磁区観察 / 磁界検出 / 磁気光学スペクトル / CMOSイメージセンサ / プラズモン / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of high performance electric car motors consisting of permanent magnets and thin magnetic ribbons to reduce environment load, a spectroscopic imaging system with a magneto-optical probe for a magnetic domain structure and a spatial magnetic field distribution was successfully realized. Established and combined techniques were as follows; (1) visualization of the dynamics of magnetic domain structure for samples with scratches by real-time processing of differential-polarization images with two analogue cameras, (2) analysis of the three-dimensional local magnetization components due to imaging with the oblique incidence from the opposite directions, (3) high sensitivity imaging by a backside-illuminated CMOS camera, and (4) detection of magneto-optical spectra by using an imaging device.