Development of Complex System Control by Real-Time Optimization and Algebraic Methods and its Applications to Various Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Toshiyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40272174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯野 剛史  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (10756232)
佐藤 康之  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 研究員 (40738803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords最適制御 / 非線形システム / 最適化 / 代数学 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding real-time algorithms of nonlinear model predictive control (NMPC), we succeeded in improving the efficiency by parallel computing and by exploiting structures of problems such as systems including discontinuities, nonlinear partial differential equations, and multi-link systems. For the algebraic approach, we obtained a new method for the maximum posterior probability estimation problem, new optimality conditions for constrained optimization problems, and an analysis method for Markov processes by the holonomic gradient method. In terms of applications, we demonstrated the effectiveness of NMPC in systems such as heat conduction systems, robot arms, fault-tolerant control, target tracking and obstacle avoidance of drones, climbing control of humanoid robots, and blade-pitch control of floating offshore wind turbines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した実時間最適化アルゴリズムにより、極めて複雑な非線形システムにもモデル予測制御の適用可能性が広がった。また、非線形システムや非線形最適化に対する代数的アプローチによって得られた成果は、将来のブレークスルーにつながりうるものである。さらに、ホロノミック勾配法はシステム制御でさまざまな応用が期待され、数値計算と数式処理を融合させるアプローチとして今後の発展が期待される。一方、実用的な観点から、モデル予測制御の実装ツールやモデル化と評価関数設定の知見も重要であり、本研究の成果はさまざまな分野での活用が期待される。