Estimation of adhesion amount of airborne sea salt on coastal structures and prediction of their deterioration due to corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Tomomi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30293905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
安 琳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40576237)
白土 博通  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70150323)
野口 恭平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70802685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海塩粒子 / 飛来塩分 / 付着塩分 / 凍結防止剤 / 腐食 / ドライガーゼ法 / 維持管理 / 支承 / 沿岸構造物 / 塩害 / WRF / 塩分付着量 / 腐食劣化予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to develop the evaluation method of adhesion amounts of airborne sea salt for the maintenance of coastal structures including bridges. We discussed acquisition methods of meteorological data and airborne sea salt concentrations, washing-out and penetration into the inside of concrete members of deposited salt. We also introduced a statistical method for evaluating adhesion amounts of salt. In addition, we developed aerodynamic countermeasures to mitigate the adhesion of airborne sea salt particles on bridge girders. Moreover, the evaluation of the performance of an old bearing was conducted. Effects of de-icing salt as well as sea salt were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域気象から粒子径に至る様々なスケールを研究の対象とする点に学術的な特色がある.気象学,風工学,粉体工学,材料学の知見を巧く組み合わせて,様々な力学モデルを作成し,付着塩分量の定量化を試みることは独創的と思われる.本研究では,橋梁地点の気象要素・大気中塩分濃度の獲得から,橋梁断面周りの気流計算,さらには橋梁表面への付着塩分量評価に至る一連の過程を数値計算で達成することに成功しており,国内に無数ある橋梁の維持管理を考える上で,社会的意義は大きい.