Development of integrated prediction and assessment methods of coastal benthic ecology and geoenvironmental dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2019)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sassa Shinji  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10392979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 要一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00371758)
清家 弘治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20645163)
高田 宜武  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 日本海区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372006)
玉置 昭夫  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 特任教授 (40183470)
桑江 朝比呂  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (40359229)
栗山 善昭  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 所長 (60344313)
梶原 直人  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80371904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生態地盤学 / 地震・津波・高波 / ダイナミクス / 評価予測 / 生物多様性 / 沿岸地盤 / 地震津波高波 / 沿岸イベント過程 / 地盤環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed an integrated platform to predict and evaluate coastal benthic ecology and geoenvironmental dynamics. Through its application to fields, the linkage between coastal geoenvironmental dynamics and diverse biological activities of species that belong to Arthropoda, Mollusca, and Annelida, from juvenile to adults, on sandy beaches and sandflats were elucidated under influences of events such as earthquakes, tsunamis and high waves. The developed integrated platform has been shown to predict consistently the species diversity-geoenvironmental dynamics relationship as well as distribution changes of diverse species on sandy beaches and sandflats. The study also developed a sediment stratigraphy evaluation method for entire tidal zones such as supratidal, intertidal and subtidal zones and realized a unified evaluation of the mechanical characteristics of coral mixed soils, and elucidated lasting impacts of a tsunami on sediment-organism interactions in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の「沿岸底生生態-地盤環境動態の統合評価予測プラットフォーム」は,多種多様な底生生態-地盤環境動態の統合評価予測を実現する基盤であり,これまで未解明であった高波等の気象擾乱や地震・津波によるイベント過程を織り込んだ地盤環境動態と沿岸底生生態の間のリンクを体系的に解明し,従来は困難であった生物種の多様性と地盤環境動態の関わり並びに各種生物分布域の変化の整合的な予測を実現可能にした革新的技術基盤である.これらの成果は、現場の保全・再生事業の設計・施工に速やかに活用されており,全潮位帯の地盤構造調査法やサンゴ礫混合土等の関連成果を含め,海の生物多様性の保全・再生に大きく資することができる.