Creation of natural-force-adaptive rivers based on the physical mechanism of long-term meandering evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20261331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 康玄  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344424)
泉 典洋  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
山田 朋人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
渡部 靖憲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20292055)
井上 卓也  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (20647094)
竹門 康弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
木村 一郎  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (60225026)
竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
川村 里実 (山口里実)  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (70399583)
田中 岳  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90333632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛇行 / 河川環境 / 川づくり / 河川災害 / 治水 / 河川 / 河川地形 / 数値解析モデル / 水工水理学 / 蛇行河川 / 流砂 / 河道地形 / 河川工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study systematizes a wide range of knowledge about the long-term dynamics of meandering, and builds the basic technology for realizing river development that makes full use of natural power and individuality. In particular, focusing on the meandering that determines the plane alignment of river topography, we deeply consider the fundamental mechanism of both short-term fluctuations due to sudden disasters and long-term topographical changes from past to future, and clarified the phenomena. In addition, we analyzed the various impacts on meandering, such as vegetation, presence of estuaries and river structures, diversity of meteorological and topographical geological conditions by theoretical analysis, field surveys, and simplified physical experiments. We also have constructed a computational model that can predict the meandering development transition considering various hydraulic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,種々の条件下での短期的,長期的河川蛇行変遷の力学機構を解明し,これを定量的に予測し得るツールを構築したことにある.これによる波及効果は広範に及び,合理的な川づくり目標像策定の容易化,河川維持管理の合理化とコスト低減,自然再生や環境と治水との両立,大規模災害における被害軽減とそれらに伴う河川の総合的価値の上昇などが挙げられる.また,河川の価値向上は流域や周辺地域を含む広域的な魅力向上につながり,地域産業の発展,経済活動の活発化等にも波及する.海外においては,特に開発途上国では経済性に優れる数値解析モデルの適用が,河川の安全性と環境を大きく向上させるものと期待される.