Innovating Ecosystem Dynamics Modeling System for Coral Reefs with Contribution for Enhancing Ecosystem Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nadaoka Kazuo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 利宏  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
中村 隆志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20513641)
名波 敦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90372060)
渡邉 敦  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00378001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態系動態モデル / サンゴ礁 / トップダウン効果 / 群集構造マッピング / レジリエンス強化策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following methods and models; 1) accurate remote sensing methods for bathymetry and benthic covers in coral reefs, 2) a reef-scale bottom-up model based on the coral polyp model (Nakamura et al., 2013), 3) a model system incorporating a top-down effect by Acanthaster planci, 4) coral bleaching model which may be used for predicting the reef-scale resposes to higher thermal stresses due to global warming, 5) Runoff models for assessing terrestrial loads on coral reef ecosystems. We tried to apply innovative experimental and laboratory analysis methods for quntitatively demonstrating some important steps in the food web from basal resources to top level predators. By conducting field experiments using plates and others, we found two groups in the species having algal removal effects; one is the group grazing macroalgae and another is the group grazing microalgae on the plates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた様々なモデルやリモートセンシング技術の開発の成果や、関連する現地実験・室内分析の成果は、従来不可能であった様々な複合的なストレス環境の下でのサンゴ礁生態系の応答過程を定量的に評価・予測を可能とするものであるとともに、これまで取り組みが遅れていたトップダウン効果の評価やモデル化に道を開くものである。これらの成果は、様々な環境ストレスの複合的な影響を受けて急速に劣化が進行しつつあるサンゴ礁生態系に関して、その適切な保全策の立案等に学術面から貢献し得る。