An empirical study on optimization of signal control system design for at-grade intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90281245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小根山 裕之  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90313105)
Research Collaborator WADA Kentaro
IRYO Miho
TANAKA Shinji
SHIOMI Yasuhiro
NISHIUCHI Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交通信号 / 整流化予備信号 / 信号灯器位置 / ドライビング・シミュレータ / 横断歩道設置位置 / オフセット最適化 / 確率的最適化 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 最適化問題 / 交通工学 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signalized intersections are the mostly critical from the view point of traffic safety and efficiency. The study based on three approaches including empirical, simulation and theoretical ones, and from the view point of geometric design, isolated intersection control design and multiple intersection coordination. An effective condition of capacity increase at the intersections with pre-signal, an evaluation of different location of signal heads with a given stop line at a signalized intersection with driving simulator experiment, a trajectory model for left-turning vehicles, an effective condition of the installation of pedestrian crossings at mid-block of a link connecting successive intersections, a theory and stochastic extension of optimization modeling of coordinated traffic signal control based on the variational theory, and theoretical consideration of optimization condition of signal time difference between onsets of for successive two green signals are derived in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年改めて着目されている交差点部における車両と歩行者の安全性と効率的な交通処理のバランスを図りながら,交通流を安定的に運用し,交通社会に安心と快適を与える為に必要な基礎的な科学的知見を得る研究である。交差点に来ても不合理な信号表示であれば,歩行者であればしばしば信号無視や横断歩道外横断をしてしまっているし,これに心理的にいらつくことなどが,間接的に車両のドライバの運転心理に影響を及ぼす。こうした不合理をなくし,効率的で安全なシステムを実現することに大きく貢献するものである。