Environmental adaptive evolution of waterborne viruses under water recycling systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omura Tatsuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 玉友  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30201106)
佐野 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
渡辺 幸三  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水系感染症ウイルス / 消毒剤耐性 / ノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / 遊離塩素 / 胃腸炎ウイルス / 消毒処理 / 適応進化 / 次世代シーケンス / クラスタリング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the adaptive evolution of gastroenteritis viruses under the repeated disinfection with free chlorine. Murine norovirus (MNV) and Rhesus rotavirus (RRV) were used as surrogates for human norovirus and rotavirus. As a result, resistant populations of these viruses to free chlorine were successfully acquired by the repeated treatment with free chlorine. The single nucleotide polymorphisms revealed that specific mutations were found in outer capsid proteins of these viruses, which implied that some mutations in structural proteins may contribute to the virion stability and lead to the change in free chlorine susceptibility. Based on these results, it was concluded that the free chlorine disinfection can be regarded as a selection pressure on gastroenteritis viruses.