Fates of health-related microorganisms and development of surrogates in water reclamation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 典秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00391615)
井原 賢  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (70450202)
山下 尚之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90391614)
李 善太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (60771962)
花本 征也  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10727580)
Research Collaborator HATA Akihiko
LEE Santea
IM Dong Bum
TAKEUCHI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下水処理 / 再生水 / 指標微生物 / ウイルス / 大腸菌ファージ / 紫外線消毒 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / 水の再利用 / 膜処理 / 紫外線処理 / オゾン処理 / 幕分離活性汚泥法 / ニトロソ化合物 / 膜技術 / オゾン消毒 / 病原微生物 / 再生水処理 / 膜 / オゾン / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at perceiving behavior of sanitary indicator and pathogens, particularly viruses in wastewater treatment processes and water reclamation process etc. by field investigations and experiments and understanding the similarity and the difference among sanitary indicator and pathogens. To this end, we carried out the following research: their comprehensive detection methodology and evaluation methodology for inactivation; sorption and inactivation in the activated sludge process and coagulation process; effects of water quality on their removal during chlorination, UV irradiation, ozonation and membrane separation; development of surrogates for pathogen control in wastewater treatment, water reclamation, and disinfection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実証規模での紫外線消毒装置のUV照射量を評価するために,下水に由来する大腸菌ファージのUV照射特性と存在量を調べたところ,GI型F特異RNAファージが生物線量測定に最も適しており,それに基づいて換算紫外線照射量を評価すると78mJ/cm2まで評価できることが分かった.また膜分離活性汚泥法と標準活性汚泥法のウイルス除去率の分布を調査した結果、両者とも対数正規分布に従い、前者の除去率は後者よりも2-Log程度高く,その変動も小さいため,非飲用の水の再利用の安全性を確保するために必要な消毒レベルは下げられることが明らかになった.これらの成果は現在進められている水の再利用の国際標準化などに活用できる.